Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how between “VANGEL SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY - BEAUTY PRODUCTS MARKETING AND CARE” (18 Aindiniou Street, Kamatero, 13451, Attica, Greece) a limited liability company (hereinafter, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes Personal Data (defined below) as data controller (within the meaning of applicable data protection regulation).

This Privacy Notice applies to persons who (i) access our website www.vangelltd.com (hereinafter, the "Website") and engage our services (clients and prospective clients of the Company).

References in this Privacy Notice to “you” or “your” are references to individuals whose Personal Data we process. In this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" means any information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information processed by the Company) enables you to be identified or recognized, directly or indirectly, as an individual; it does not include anonymous data. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.



1. The types of Personal Data we collect

The types of Personal Data that we collect about you, depend on the context of your interaction with us. For example, we may collect personal information when you contact us via the contact form in our Website, or when you submit a specific product request, or when you submit a specific product you would like to be listed on the Website. As applicable and depending on the specific purpose for which we need your Personal Data, we may collect the following categories of Personal Data about users of the Website. clients/ prospective clients.
Basic identification and contact data
Name, title, organization, phone number, email address and other contact details.

IT and device data
Information about your use of our Website, including data collected using cookies, other tracking technologies (e.g. IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system of your device, etc.).

Data related to the provision of our services
Personal data necessary for the performance of our services,which may be contained in your submissions via our Website.

Not providing your Personal Data may result in disadvantages for you, e.g., we may not be able to respond to your request, submission, or question.

2. How your Personal Data is collected

We collect Personal Data directly from you or from third parties (analytics providers).
Data collected directly from you
We collect Personal Data, which, as applicable and relevant, you provide to us in the context and for the needs of your direct interaction with us, including when:

  • You communicate with us, filling-in forms on our Website, by email or post, or speaking to us in person or over the telephone, e.g., in order to enquire about our services;
  • You use our Website.
Data collected on our Website when using cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies and we may collect information about how you use our Website, technical data (including data and time of access, data volume transmitted, status of transmission, browser type, version and language, browser plug-in types and versions, your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and interface, time zone setting and location, language and version of browser software) and profile data, including your referral website, pages you visit, actions you take, patterns of page visits and information from forms you fill in. On the basis of your prior consent, we may use your data in order to deliver communication relevant to you based on the use of cookies. For further details on this and how to opt-out of such processing, please see the Cookies and other tracking technologies section of this Privacy Notice.

Data from third parties

We receive some of the above-mentioned technical data and services from analytics providers, such as Google.

Aggregated data

We may process aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. While aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Data, these are not considered Personal Data, as such data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity (e.g. we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature); however, if we combine aggregated data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we shall treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

3. How we use your Personal Data

We process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (including the GDPR, Law 4624/2019 supplementing the GDPR and ePrivacy Law 3471/2006), when we have a legal basis for processing, only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which we are about to enter into or have entered into with you as a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering such contract (Contract);
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Legal obligation);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data; for instance, such legitimate interests include (a) monitoring of how you use the Website in order to ensure the efficient and secure operation, also for reasons of fraud and misuse detection and prevention; (b) the improvement of our services (Legitimate interests);
We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you. Our legal basis for processing your Personal Data will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we process it. In the table below you can review the purposes for which we use your personal data and the legal bases we rely upon to do so:
Purpose for processing Types of Persona Data Legal basis for processing
To contract with you and provide our services to you Basic identification and contact data - Data related to the provision of our services Contract - Legal obligation - Legitimate interests (notifications to you, e.g., regarding changes in this Privacy Notice)
To respond to your inquiries or communications Basic identification and contact data - Data related to the provision of our services Legitimate interests (promotion of our client services and ensuring that we offer best client services)
To monitor how you use the Website in order to ensure its efficient and secure operation and for reasons of fraud and misuse detection and prevention IT and device data Legitimate interests
TTo exercise, establish or defend our legal rights (including before Courts) BBasic identification and contact data - IT and device data - Data related to the provision of our services -

4. How we share your Personal Data

Suppliers and service providers

We engage external service providers, who act as data processors on behalf and under the instructions of the Company, to provide certain services to the Company, including IT and system administration services, for instance, website service provider (hosting and administration), IT support service providers,. When providing such services, the said external service providers may process your Personal Data.

Other recipients

We may share, in compliance with applicable data protection laws, Personal Data with law enforcement authorities, governmental authorities, competent independent regulatory/ supervising authorities, competent courts and other judicial authorities, our professional external advisers, counsels or consultants, including lawyers, auditors, accountants and insurers providing relevant services to us. In case of a merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties being involved in the merger or acquisition. Sharing of Personal Data in the course of the services we provide

We may share your Personal Data, as and to the extent needed, with third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients, including our business partners listed as "Collaborating Companies" on our Website and other clients interested in the surplus prime resins.

International transfers of Personal Data

We transfer Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws. To the extent that, in the context of and for the needs of the above-mentioned purposes, your Personal Data need to be transferred outside the EU/EEA, such data transfer will take place in accordance with applicable law, and we will ensure an adequate level of data protection. By way of entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses, which are accessible upon request at [email protected] or taking other measures to provide an adequate level of data protection, we have established or confirmed that all data recipients will provide an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data. Any onward transfer will be subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements, as required by applicable law.

5. Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our Website uses cookies, therefore, when you visit our Website, a cookie may be installed in your device. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g., your computer or smartphone) when you access the website. It allows us to recognise your device, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate our website, store some information about your preferences or past actions, improve your online experience and enhance your personalized experience. Cookies may also be used in order to provide communication tailored to your interests and to analyse the effectiveness of such advertising. You can opt in or out of cookies at any time – except strictly necessary cookies (these are used to help make our website work efficiently) and you can delete cookies installed on your device at any time, prevent new cookies being saved and receive notification before installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser software. When certain types of cookies require your prior consent in order to be installed and used, you will be asked through a relevant banner displayed on the front page of the website. If you choose not to enable or to delete certain cookies, you will still be able to browse our website, but some of the functionality of our website will be restricted. Types of cookies We may use ‘persistent’ cookies, as well as session-based cookies. A persistent cookie will remain for a period of time set for that cookie. A session-based cookie is allocated only for the duration of your visit to our Website and automatically expires when you close down your browser. Strictly necessary cookies (always active): These cookies are necessary for the Website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, or filling in forms on our Website. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. Functional cookies: These cookies enable the Website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly. Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our Website and will not be able to monitor its performance.

First Party Cookies

COOKIE Name Catagory Of Cookie COOKIE Description Duration of Operation (sec) Controller Recipient of Data
CART Strictly necessary cookies The association with your shopping cart. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CATEGORY_INFO Functional cookies Stores the category info on the page that allows to display pages more quickly. 3600 Vangel Vangel
COMPARE Functional cookies The items that you have in the Compare Products list. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CURRENCY Functional cookies Your preferred currency. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CUSTOMER Strictly necessary cookies An encrypted version of your customer id with the store. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CUSTOMER_AUTH Strictly necessary cookies An indicator if you are currently logged into the store. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CUSTOMER_INFO Functional cookies An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to. 3600 Vangel Vangel
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Strictly necessary cookies Stores the Customer Segment ID. 3600 Vangel Vangel
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE Functional cookies A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not. 3600 Vangel Vangel
FRONTEND Strictly necessary cookies Your sesssion ID on the server. 3600 Vangel Vangel
GUEST_VIEW Strictly necessary cookies Allows guests to edit their orders. 3600 Vangel Vangel
LAST_CATEGORY Functional cookies The last category you visited. 3600 Vangel Vangel
LAST_PRODUCT Functional cookies The most recent product you have viewed. 3600 Vangel Vangel
NEWMESSAGE Functional cookies Indicates whether a new message has been received. 3600 Vangel Vangel
NO_CACHE Functional cookies Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache. 3600 Vangel Vangel
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART Functional cookies A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site. 3600 Vangel Vangel
POLL Functional cookies The ID of any polls you have recently voted in. 3600 Vangel Vangel
POLLN Functional cookies Information on what polls you have voted on. 3600 Vangel Vangel
RECENTLYCOMPARED Functional cookies The items that you have recently compared. 3600 Vangel Vangel
STF Functional cookies Information on products you have emailed to friends. 3600 Vangel Vangel
STORE Functional cookies The store view or language you have selected. 3600 Vangel Vangel
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Strictly necessary cookies Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies. 3600 Vangel Vangel
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS Functional cookies The products that you have recently viewed. 3600 Vangel Vangel
WISHLIST Functional cookies An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist. 3600 Vangel Vangel
WISHLIST_CNT Functional cookies The number of items in your Wishlist. 3600 Vangel Vangel


Third Party Cookies

COOKIE Name Catagory Of Cookie COOKIE Description Duration of Operation (sec) Controller Recipient of Data
__utma Performance cookies For unique visitors 3600 Google Vangel
__utmb Performance cookies To keep track of each visit 3600 Google Vangel
__utmc Performance cookies To manage your sessions 3600 Google Vangel
__utmz Performance cookies To have a better visibility on your different channels in other words, insights into each traffic source. This means that it tracks where each of your visitors are coming from 3600 Google Vangel

Data retention

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, e.g., for as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested or until respond to your request. Once the data processing purpose is completed, we will either delete your personal data or anonymize your personal data, unless statutory retention requirements apply (e.g., to comply with regulatory and accounting requirements, or for the establishment or defence of legal claims). Cookies are stored on a per-session basis only, to aid your navigation of our website. Persistent cookies may be set to store display-related preferences. For further details on how to control cookies, please see the "Cookies and other tracking technologies" section of this Privacy Policy. If you would like to know more about the retention periods that we apply to your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected] .

7. Security of your Personal Data

Considering the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing, as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing.

8. Your Rights

Under the conditions provided in the relevant legislation, you have the following rights regarding the protection of your Personal Data:
Right of access
You may contact us in order to inform you and explain to you whether or not we process your data, the categories of such data, as well as how we process them. You can also request a copy of your Personal Data which we process.
Right to rectification
If you believe that your data are inaccurate or are missing, you have the right to request the rectification or the completion thereof.
Right to erasure
Under appropriate circumstances, such as, when the data are no longer necessary or if you have withdrawn your consent, you can request us to proceed with erasure of the data.
Right to restriction
If you believe that your data are inaccurate or that processing is unlawful or that we no longer need the data or you have objections to the automated processing (if applicable), you have the right to request the restriction of processing.
Right to object
You may object to the processing of your personal data by us on grounds relating to your particular situation, except if there are, inter alia, compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms. If applicable, you also have the right to object when you are subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you (statutory exceptions apply).
Right to data portability
You may request to receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transfer those data to another organisation (controller), which you will indicate to us.
Right to lodge a complaint with the DPA
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority of Greece (Greek DPA) on matters relating to the processing of your Personal Data. The Greek DPA is located in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 11523). Regarding the competence of the Greek DPA and the way to file a complaint, you can visit the website thereof (www.dpa.gr). More detailed information on your rights is available on the website of the Greek DPA (here), which we encourage you to visit.

How to contact us

If you have concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Notice or if you want to exercise any of your rights mentioned in the ‘Your rights’ sections of this Privacy Notice, please contact us at 18 Aindiniou Street, Kamatero, 13451, Attica, Greece or at [email protected].

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice (e.g., to reflect a change in the applicable legal framework or a change in our practices) and will revise the date at the top of this document to reflect the date when such update occurred.